Wild Galbanum Essential Oil – France – Ferula galbaniflua
Galbanum essential oil is made from resin gum collected from Ferula galbaniflua distilled in France. The dark brown gum oozes from small cuts made by hand close to the base on the stem.
Galbanum is used in both aromatherapy and perfumery. In aromatherapy Galbanum is highly revered for its wound and skin repairing qualities, particularly with scars, acne, and wrinkles. This makes it particularly interesting for use with anti-aging skin care. It is also said to be beneficial in massage therapy for conditions of rheumatism, muscular aches and pains because of its anti-inflammatory and analgesic effects.
In perfumery, Galbanum is a versatile tenacious aroma that melds beautifully with all floral oils to add a chic sensual complexity of fresh green notes with a touch of muskiness in Chypre, Fougère, and Incense bouquets.
Odor Description: Green, Grassy, Fresh, Cool
Country of Origin: France
Plant Part Used: Gum/Resin
Extraction type: Steam distillation
Appearance: Pale yellow
All our products are USDA, Ecocert, COSMOS certified
Warning: For external use only. Dilute in a carrier oil. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid contact with eyes. If pregnant, nursing, taking any medications, consult your doctor. If skin sensitivity occurs discontinue use.
There are no reviews yet.