Saffron oil 5% MPG – India -Crocus sativus L.
Crocus sativus, the raw material for this 5% saffron oleoresin, is cultivated in India’s Kashmir Valley.
Saffron is usually harvested in November and December. The flowers’ stigmas are picked by hand and graded according to size. The highest quality stigmas are used to produce this saffron extract.
The Saffron oil is a liquid material. Its not easy to extract oil from saffron, our partner has developed a specialised extraction system which retains the same scent as the actual saffron.
In fine perfumery and personal care products, it provides a warm, spicy impact in the top notes. Especially suited to the creation of oriental accords, it combines well with rose, patchouli and agarwood. It can add a lasting spicy effect to a composition.
Odor Description: Spicy, lightly camphorous with sweet, saffron, metallic
Country of Origin: India
Plant Part Used: Stigma
Extraction type: Solvent extraction
Appearance: Burnt orange
All our products are USDA, Ecocert, COSMOS certified
Warning: For external use only. Dilute in a carrier oil. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid contact with eyes. If pregnant, nursing, taking any medications, consult your doctor. If skin sensitivity occurs discontinue use.